List of players qualified for London Olympics, 2012 -as on 22st June, 2012



LONDON OLYMPICS

2012 – (1)

 

            So far, 80 sportspersons in 13 Disciplines have qualified for XXXth Olympics, to be held from 25th July, 2012 in London. Out of this, 64 are Individual Sportspersons from 12 Disciplines and 16 Member Men Hockey Team. The details are as follows:-

S.No.

NAME OF THE PLAYER

NAME OF THE DISCIPLINE

EVENT

REMARKS

1. Ms. Laishram BombaylaDevi Archery Women RecurveIndividual &Team Three Quota Places to India
2. Ms. Deepika Kumari
3. Ms. Chekrovolu Swuro
4. Mr. Jayanta Talukdar Archery Men’s Recurve Individual & Team Quota Place to India
5. Mr. Rahul Banerjee
6. Mr. Tarundeep Rai
7. Mr. Vikas Gowda Athletics

 

Discuss Throw Individual Quota Place
8. Mr. Gurmeet Singh Athletics

 

20 KM Walk Individual Quota Place
9. Mr. Om Prakash SinghKarhana Athletics Shot Put Individual Quota Place
10. Ms. Mayookha Johny Athletics

 

Triple Jump Individual Quota Place
11. Ms. Tintu Luka Athletics 800 M Individual Quota Place
12. Ms. Krishna Poonia Athletics Discus Throw Individual Quota Place
13. Mr. Ram Singh Yadav Athletics Marathon Individual Quota Place
14. Mr. Baljinder Singh Athletics 20 KM Walk Individual Quota Place
15. Ms. Seema Antil Athletics Discus Throw Individual Quota Place
16. Mr. Renjith M. Athletics Triple Jump Individual Quota Place
17. Mr. Irfan K.T. Athletics 20 KM Walk Individual Quota Place
18. Mr. Basant BahadurRana Athletics 50 KM Walk * Individual Quota Place
19. Ms. Sudha Singh Athletics 3000M Steeplechase Individual Quota Place

 

-  2  -


S.No.

NAME OF THE PLAYER

NAME OF THE DISCIPLINE

EVENT

REMARKS

20. Ms. Saina Nehwal Badminton Women Singles Individual Quota Place
21. Mr. P. Kashyap Badminton Men’s Singles Individual Quota Place
22. Mr. V. Diju Badminton

 

Mixed Doubles Individual Quota Place
23. Ms. Jwala Gutta

 

Ms. Jwala Gutta

 

Badminton

 

Women’s Doubles Individual Quota Place
24. Ms. Ashwini Ponnappa
25. Mr. Manoj Kumar Boxing 64 Kg. Category Individual Quota Place
26. Mr. Devendro Singh Boxing 49 Kg. Category Individual Quota Place
27. Mr. Jai Bhagwan Boxing 60 Kg. Category Individual Quota Place
28. Mr. Vikas Krishan Boxing 69 Kg. Category Individual Quota Place
29. Mr. Vijender Singh Boxing 75 Kg. Category Individual Quota Place
30. Mr. Shiv Thapa

 

Boxing 56 Kg. Category Individual Quota Place
31. Mr. Sumit Sangwan

 

Boxing 85 Kg. Category Individual Quota Place
32. Ms. M.C. Marykom Boxing 51 Kg. Category Individual Quota Place
33. Bharat Chetri Hockey

Men

Team event Quota Place to India
34. P. R. Sreejesh Hockey

Men

Team event Quota Place to India
35. V. R. Raghunath Hockey

Men

Team event Quota Place to India
36. Ignace Tirkey Hockey

Men

Team event Quota Place to India
37. Sandeep Singh Hockey

Men

Team event Quota Place to India
38. Sardar Singh Hockey

Men

Team event Quota Place to India
39. Gurbaj Singh Hockey

Men

Team event Quota Place to India

 

-3-


S.No.

NAME OF THE PLAYER

NAME OF THE DISCIPLINE

EVENT

REMARKS

1. Birendra Lakra Hockey

Men

Team event Quota Place to India
2. Manpreet Singh Hockey

Men

Team event Quota Place to India
3. S.V. Sunil Hockey

Men

Team event Quota Place to India
4. Gurwinder SinghChandi Hockey

Men

Team event Quota Place to India
5. Shivendra Singh Hockey

Men

Team event Quota Place to India
6. Danish Mujtaba Hockey

Men

Team event Quota Place to India
7. Tushar Khandker Hockey

Men

Team event Quota Place to India
8. Dharamvir Singh Hockey

Men

Team event Quota Place to India
9. S.K. Uthappa Hockey

Men

Team event Quota Place to India
10. Ms. GarimaChaudhary Judo (Women) 63 Kg. Category Quota Place to India
11. Mr. Swarn Singh Virk Rowing Men’s Single Sculls Individual Quota Place
12. Mr. Manjeet Singh

 

 

Rowing

Men’s Lightweight Double Sculls Individual Quota Place
13. Mr. Sandeep Kumar
14. Mr. Gagan Narang Shooting

 

10 M Air Rifle Quota Place to India
15. Mr. Abhinav Bindra Shooting

 

10 M Rifle Quota Place to India
16. Mr. JoydeepKarmakar Shooting

 

50 M Rifle Prone Quota Place to India
17. Mr. Ronjan Sodhi Shooting Double Trap Quota Place to India
18. Mr. Vijay Kumar Shooting

 

25 M Rapid Fire Pistol Quota Place to India
19. Mr. Sanjeev Rajput Shooting

 

50 M Rifle 3 Positions Quota Place to India
20. Ms. Anuraj Singh Shooting

 

10 M Air Pistol Quota Place to India
21. Ms. Rahi Sarnobat Shooting

 

25 M Pistol Quota Place to India

 

-4-


S.No.

NAME OF THE PLAYER

NAME OF THE DISCIPLINE

EVENT

REMARKS

22. Ms. Shagun Choudhary Shooting

 

Trap Shooting Quota Place to India
23. Mr. Manavjit SinghSandhu Shooting Trap Shooting Quota Place to India
24. Ms. Heena Sidhu Shooting 10 M Air Pistol Quota Place to India
25. Mr. Virdhawal Khare  * Swimming

 

100 M Freestyle Individual Quota Place
26. Mr. Sandeep Sejwal    * Swimming

 

100 M Breaststroke Individual Quota Place
27. Mr. Aaron D’ Souza    * Swimming 200 M Freestyle Individual Quota Place
28. Mr. Saurabh Sangvekar * Swimming 1500 M Freestyle Individual Quota Place
29. Ms. Ankita Das Table Tennis Women’s Singles Individual Quota Place
30. Mr. Soumyajit Ghosh Table Tennis Men’s Singles Individual Quota Place
31. Mr. Leander Paes Tennis Men’s Doubles Individual Quota Place
32. Mr. Vishnu Vardhan Tennis Individual Quota Place
33. Mr. Mahesh Bhupathi Tennis Men’s Doubles Individual Quota Place
34. Mr. Rohan Bopanna Tennis Individual Quota Place
35. Mr. Katulu Ravi Kumar Weightlifting 69 Kg. Men Quota Place for India
36. Ms. N. Soniya Chanu Weightlifting 48 Kg. Women Quota Place for India
37. Mr. Yogeshwar Dutt Wrestling 60 Kg. Freestyle Individual Quota Place
38. Mr. Amit Kumar Wrestling 55 Kg. Freestyle Individual Quota Place
39. Ms. Geeta Phogat Wrestling 55 Kg. Female Freestyle Individual Quota Place
40. Mr. Sushil Kumar Wrestling 66 Kg. Freestyle Individual Quota Place
41. Mr. Narsingh PanchimYadav Wrestling 70 Kg. Freestyle Individual Quota Place

*-Achieved ‘B’ qualifying standard which will be confirmed after final qualifying competition in June, 2012.

Archery – 06, Athletics – 13, Badminton – 05, Boxing – 08, Hockey (Men) – 16, Judo – 01, Rowing – 03, Shooting – 11, Swimming – 04*, Table Tennis – 02, Tennis – 04, Weightlifting – 02 and Wrestling – 05.

Print Friendly
 

About the author

More posts by

 

0 Comments

You can be the first one to leave a comment.

Leave a Comment

 




 


8 − one =

 

Prof.K.Nageshwar
Chief Editor

K.Srilaxmi
Executive Editor


Latest News Updates Globe FaceBook FaceBook check pr
Google Groups
Subscribe to indiacurrentaffairs
Email:
Visit Indiacurrentaffairs group
 

వార్తలూ వ్యాఖ్యలూ

 
telugufirst